Difference between revisions of "Sunray"
(→Effect) |
|||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|Research Cost:|| 5,000 | |Research Cost:|| 5,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Upkeep:|| | + | |Upkeep:||100 MP |
|- | |- | ||
|Related Unit:||None | |Related Unit:||None | ||
Revision as of 06:32, 4 October 2009
| Spell Attributes | Lists of Simple, Average, Complex, Ultimate & Ancient Spells |
This enchantment spell will make the sun shine brighter in your country, thus giving mages higher resistance to dark or illusionary magic. It will increase your Nether and Phantasm resistances.
| Magic Specialty: | |
| Rank: | Complex |
| Type: | Enchantment SelfOnly |
| Cast Turn: | 10 |
| Cast M.P.: | 50,000 |
| Research Cost: | 5,000 |
| Upkeep: | 100 MP |
| Related Unit: | None |
Effect
The enchantment gives increased protection (spell resistance) against
Nether and
Phantasm magic.
- On-color
, Spell level 436: 37% resistance to Phantasm and Nether magic - Adjacent color
,
, spell level 421: 8% resistance to Phantasm and Nether Magic - Opposite-color
,
: spell level 609: 4% resistance to Phantasm and Nether magic - Gods, i.e. on-color Spell level 777: 66% resistance to Phantasm and Nether magic
Additional notes: cast with red SL 476 : 9% resistance to Phantasm and Nether Magic Cast with blue,: spell level 609 + 4 (613) from Grand enchanter : 5% resistance to Phantasm and Nether magic
Usage
On low land, off-color Sunray is hardly worth its upkeep and the ten (10!) turns of casting the spell. For green mages, it is worth maintaining this spell - if you can afford the m.p. next to enchantments like Plant Growth, Weather Summoning, Nature's Favor
On big land, non-green mages may consider to cast Sunray to max out their color resistances